Privacy Policy for Outpost

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at hello@outpost-asia.com. At www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co and how we use it.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.  

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co. → Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co and other sites on the Internet. → Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site.

While each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site, an updated and hyperlinked resource is maintained here: Privacy Policies.You may consult this listing to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. You may find a comprehensive listing of these privacy policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: June 18, 2018. Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

Information Collected

www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co may collect certain personal information from you when you register to use the Website or its services and features. We may also collect additional personal information, including your physical address, in order to deliver products. We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from users of our site, such as their Internet protocol address, the type of browser and operating system they use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the web pages, content and advertisements you may have visited, viewed or clicked on.

We collect this information in several ways, including the following:

Cookies: Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personal information, but if you choose to furnish us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use “cookies” to maintain a record of your visits and to improve the content and services on our site.

Web Server Logs: Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site.

IP Addresses: Our system may also collect your IP address, which is a numerical address that is used to identify a computer connected to the Internet. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, to deliver web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, and to measure traffic within our site.

Public Posting: If you post in the comments of a blog post on the Website (or anywhere on social media), you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Outpost-Asia is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, (such as blog comments) Outpost-Asia will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

Information from Minors

Outpost-Asia does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Nor do we collect information from any individual under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or guardian. If you believe that your child has registered on our site or that we have collected information from your child, please contact us immediately so that we can remove that information from our database.

Outpost-Asia.com does recognize that parents, guardians, or other adults may purchase our products for family use, including use by minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of the purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy.

How we collect and process your personal information

The information we collect may include your:

  • name;
  • contact details, including a postal address, email address and/or telephone number;
  • date of birth;
  • employment/ company information;
  • payment information, including bank account and/or credit card details; next of kin emergency contact details; and/or
  • image

We will use the information that we collect about you to:

  • provide access to and facilitates at our co-working, co-living spaces, f&b and events;
  • perform accounting and administrative tasks and to carry out internal reviews and audits;
  • enforce our rights or the rights of other members;
  • ensure the security of our spaces, including by maintaining CCTV footage and other physical access controls and maintaining emergency response procedures;
  • monitor and maintain the stability and performance of our networks;
  • send occasional updates in relation to events or services that we offer;
  • comply with applicable laws and regulations; and
  • research and conduct analyses, including analysis of the way that our co-working co-living spaces, f&b and events are used.

Our legal basis for using your personal information

Our legal basis for processing your personal information, including where you contact us, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business and meeting the requirements of our current and prospective customers.

How we may share your personal information

We may share your personal information we hold about you to:

  • our affiliates;
  • service providers such as IT maintenance companies and customer relationship management system providers;
  • subcontractors, such as security companies;
  • third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
  • professional advisors, independent consultants and/or agents appointed in connection with our use of your information (as set out above);
  • regulatory authorities, including tax authorities; and/or
  • law enforcement bodies, courts and tribunals where we are under a legal obligation to disclose your information or we do so to protect or defend our rights.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets provided that such third party agrees to observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time);
  • if we transfer ownership or management of the Site, services, business and/or assets (in whole or in part) to a third party, in which case we may also transfer your personal information to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe and adhere to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time); and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

International transfers of personal information

Your personal information will be transferred to recipients located outside the European Economic Area. We will ensure that all such transfers take place in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including by entering into data transfer agreements with recipients. If you would like more information about how your personal information may be transferred, please contact us through our Site.

Retention of personal information

The period for which we will retain personal information will vary depending on the purposes that it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. For example, if you have entered into an agreement with us for the provision of co-working space, we will retain your personal information for the length of that agreement, and for as long either of us could bring legal proceedings in relation to that agreement.

Privacy of Information

Outpost does not sell or rent your contact information to any third parties. We may use your personal information within Outpost-Asia.com and associated websites to:

  • conduct and process transactions with you;
  • communicate with you, such as to respond to your inquiries, send purchase receipts, newsletters, emails, and/or notify you of any changes to any legal terms applicable to the Website or any changes to this Privacy Policy;
  • improve the Website and the content and services offered on the Site;
  • enforce legal terms that govern your use of the laws applicable to the Site;
  • protect the Website, services, systems, information, employees, business partners, service providers, users, customers or others; and
  • for any other purposes for which the information is collected and maintained.

How Information is Protected

www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co takes reasonable security measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information that we collect and maintain against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or that any communication or transmission of such information over the Internet will be entirely secure.

www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co websites use secure encryption, provided by a third party, on some web pages where credit card information is required. To make purchases from any of the www.outpost-asia.com and www.destinationoutpost.co websites you must use a modern SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox or Chrome. Doing so helps protect the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it’s transmitted over the internet.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us via email.

Third-Party Websites and Links

Outpost-Asia.com may link to websites, products and services operated by third parties. Outpost-Asia is not responsible for and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the availability, contents, products, services or use of any Third Party Website, any website accessed from a Third Party Site, or any changes or updates to such sites.

These linked websites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. You acknowledge that you bear all risks associated with access to and use of content provided on a Third Party Site and agree that Outpost-Asia and associated companies are not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort you may incur from dealing with a third party. You should contact the website administrator for the applicable Third Party Site if you have any concerns regarding such links or the content located on any such Third Party Site.

Your rights

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we collect about you. These may include the right to request access to your personal information, to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format. Any such request should be submitted by written notice. You also have the right to complain about the use your personal information to local supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of changes to our operations or practices and, further, to make sure it remains appropriate to any changes in law, technology and the business environment. Any personal information held will be governed by our most current Privacy Policy.

When you contact us

If you contact us using the “Contact Us” page on our Site, or by phone or post, we will collect your name, email address and any information about you that you choose to give us.

We will use this information to review, investigate and respond to any comment or question that you may raise.

For more information please contact us on hello@outpost-asia.com